Education Team

Kerri Stern, Principal
Rabbi Chaim Weiss, Rosh Beit Midrash, Judaics Studies Director 
Javohn Perry, Early Childhood Director
Sara Weiss, Dean of Middle School Students
Julia Guard, Curriculum and Instruction Specialist
Sarah Seiler, Counselor 

Admin Team

Rabbi Benjy Owen, Head of School
Kerri Stern, Principal
Javohn Perry, Early Childhood Director
Sharon Mezistrano, Admissions Director
Saul Greene, Technology Director
Susan Matalon, Office Manager K–8
Mike Loebe, Finance and Operations Director
Kris Hawley, Human Resources/Benefits
Aviad Cohen, Accounting Assistant
Benjamina Menashe, Development Director
Peta Mehlman, Development Assistant
Josiah Rocksmith, Facilities Manager
Cruz Garcia, Maintenance

Faculty

Early Childhood

Hummingbirds: Eli Brudnick and Aviad Cohen and Eli Warshal
Chickadees: Rachel Rozen and Sheryl Warshal
Robins: Gail Ben-Meir and Aimee Christoffersen
Eagles: Rubissa Sharona Hassan
Support: Esther Ben-Meir and Talya Ben-Meir
Judaic Curriculum Coordinator: Rubissa Sharona Hassan
Curriculum Advisor: Gail Ben Meir

Lower School

Kindergarten

Sonya Basseri, Lea Hanan, Katie Regala

First Grade

Naomi Solam, Mindy Swedarsky, Nomi Winderbaum

Second Grade

Rabbi Saadya DavidoffRachel Hanan, Lindsay Powers, Blake Wotherspoon

Third Grade

Avi Behar, Blake Wotherspoon

Fourth Grade

Patricia Morris, Tali Rothstein

Fifth Grade

Julia Guard, Tali Rothstein

Middle School

Gisela Dumm, Science
Jamie Kahana, Social Studies
Naama Merromy, Hebrew and Math
Jill Norton, Math
Benzy Shani, Hebrew
Stavroula Voules, Language Arts
Rabbi Chaim Weiss, Rosh Beit Midrash, Judaics Studies Director
Sara Weiss, Dean of Middle School Students

Specialists

Drew Artiaga, Physical Education
Dr. Jed Davis, Athletic Director
Saul Greene, Technology Director, Coding
Rachel Hanan, Learning Center Specialist
Kim Hardman
, Lower School Learning Center Specialist
Jan Harvey, Art 
Patricia Morris, Middle School Learning Center Specialist
Lindsay Powers, Library
Nomi Winderbaum, Learning Center Specialist

Board

Karen Naggar, President
Ben Lipman, First Vice President
Ilana Segal, Second Vice President
Jamison Russ, Treasurer
Jason Shindler, Secretary
Naomi Newman, Immediate Past President

TRUSTEES

Jared Brown
David Barak
Hanoch Feit
Cynthia Gamel
Janna Harel
Elizabeth Sytman

EX-OFFICIO BOARD MEMBERS

Rabbi Ben Hassan
Rabbi Avi Rosenfeld

Employment

No Open Positions at this time
Connect with usApply Now
Seattle
Hebrew Academy
1617 Interlaken Dr. E
Seattle, WA 98112
206.323.5750
YOUR ADMISSIONS TEAM
Sharon Mezistrano
Director of Admissions
206.323.5750, ext. 203
Contact SHA for more
information or a tour
of our campus
Connect
Get Tickets
Seattle Hebrew Academy
1617 Interlaken Dr. E, Seattle, WA 98112
206.323.5750
Contact SHA for more information or a tour of our campus Connect

© 2022 Seattle Hebrew Academy | info@sha613.org | Privacy Policy

linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram